Mimosa Hostilis Root Bark Powder (Jeruma Preta)

Mimosa Hostilis Root Bark Powder (Jeruma Preta)
Click To Enlarge

Fresh stock arrived December 27th, 2010!

Mimosa Hostilis is a truly versatile plant. It is a perennial evergreen tree or shrub with fern-like branches. The high Tannin content of the bark (approx. 16%) makes it very popular in the creation of a natural, brilliant red dye, and in leather production. It has also been found to be useful in topical skin treatment. This is because of a variety of components in the bark. The Tannins in the bark diminish capillary permeability and give it antiseptic properties. Mimosa Hostilis bark also provides many important micronutrients and antioxidant flavonoids. Components including ions of zinc, copper, manganese, iron, and magnesium play an important role in cellular repair and protection. At the same time that the antiseptic and regenerative properties are taking effect, Mimosa Hostilis can have a pain relieving effect on the skin for up to 2-3 hours. These effects and the mechanisms have been confirmed in labratory results. Finally, the component tepezcohuite may protect and stimulate the generation of collagen and "elastina," while providing protecting flavonoids and hyaluronic acid, a building block for tissue regeneration. For these reasons, Mimosa Hostilis Root Bark is used in many commercial hair and skin products. It was also used in the treatment of over 5000 burn victims when a large liquid petroleum gas explosion occured in Mexico in 1984 and after an earthquake occured in Mexico a year later.

The Mimosa Hostilis (Jeruma Preta) we offer is ethically harvested from the desert region of northeastern Brazil. Only the horizontal root is harvested, leaving the vertical taproot that allows the plant to re-grow. After being harvested, the roots are carefully cleaned. The outer bark material is removed from the inner bark and the core of the root. The inner bark is then seperated from the core and shade-dried. After drying completely, the inner root bark is ground to a powder, ready to use as a component in skin products.  Unlike most Mimosa Hostilis Root Bark powder on the market, ours is sifted after being milled. This gives our powder a consistency of 1/10 of a millimeter and removes any fibers, allowing for a smoother ointment.

The statements made on our websites have not been evaluated by the FDA (U.S. Food & Drug Administration). Our products are not intended to diagnose, cure, or prevent any disease.

This raw plant material is NOT for human consumption - it is intended to be used for cosmetics and soap-making.  We will report any suspected misuse to your local authorities.

  * Marked fields are required.
Qty*
Price $8.00

Similar Items